Norwegian: (Bokmål) 'Bor [...] tatt snakke...'

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Al-Indunisiy, Dec 1, 2012.

  1. Al-Indunisiy Junior Member

    Indonesian
    I encountered this at Aftenposten:

    "Bør vi i det hele tatt snakke om alder når det gjelder kjærlighet"

    Why is the verb 'ta' in past participle?
     
  2. frugihoyi Senior Member

    Copenhagen
    English - USA, Portuguese - Brazil
    "i det hele tatt" is an expression, which can be translated to "at all." So the verb "ta" within this expression is always in past participle. I can't offer you a deeper explanation of why it's like that.
     
  3. timtfj

    timtfj Senior Member

    Northwest England
    UK English
    I think it's an example of this kind of construction:

    • stor: big
    • det store huset: the big house
    • det store: the big one

    In the last line, store is being used as a noun rather than an adjective.

    Haugen lists i det hele tatt under the entry for hele as a noun. I understand the grammar as follows:

    • hel: whole (adjective)
    • det hele: the whole (of something)
    • i det hele: in the whole
    • i det hele tatt: taken in the whole

    "Yesterday I didn't see him at all" means "Taking the whole of yesterday as the frame of reference, I didn't see him".

    The word order with the past participle at the end also occurs in the phrase stort sett, which means something like "broadly speaking" but wouild literally translate as "seen large".

    To answer the original question: I think å ta appears as a past participle since it's being used as a passive: "For the purposes of this sentence, the situation is taken (tatt) 'i det hele' ".

    Tim
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2012

Share This Page