Norwegian: Bokmål/Nynorsk: degree of similarity

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by JLanguage, Apr 11, 2005.

  1. JLanguage Senior Member

    Georgia, US
    USA: American English, Learning Hebrew and Spanish
    Nynorsk is more conservative and is used mostly by those over thirty. Bokmål is much closer to written Dansk in appearance than Nynorsk. Norwegian natives, please verify that this information is in fact correct. What are the differences between the two? Do most Norwegians know how to read both, even if they can't write both 'standards'? Are they considered different written dialects, or simply different versions of the same dialect?

    Sample text (Bokmål)
    Alle mennesker er født frie og med samme menneskeverd og menneskerettigheter. De er utstyrt med fornuft og samvittighet og bør handle mot hverandre i brorskapets ånd.

    Sample text (Nynorsk)
    Alle menneske er fødde til fridom og med same menneskeverd og menneskerettar. Dei har fått fornuft og samvit og skal leve med kvarandre som brør.

    Sample text (Dansk)
    Alle mennesker er født frie og lige i værdighed og rettigheder. De er udstyret med fornuft og samvittighed, og de bør handle mod hverandre i en broderskabets ånd.

    From Omniglot.com

    Thanks in Advance,
    -Jonathan.
     
  2. temujin

    temujin Senior Member

    Hamburg - Germany
    Norway / norwegian
    Hi JLanguage,

    Your second assumption is right, the first one, I´d say wrong.
    Nynorsk is used mainly by people in western Norway. It was introduced in the 19th century as a written language, based on various local dialects. Most Norwegians can read both (we have/had to learn it at school). They are not really considered dialects (because the distiction is for written norwegian)...as for spoken Norwegian, most people speak dialects that lie somewhere between the two.

    t.

     
  3. nikolaj Junior Member

    denmarñ danish
    you can compare with japan which has 3-4 written language for the same spoken.

    most language has 1 oficial spoken=written. spanish italia finnish turk slavic language

    but danish ,french english,arab 1 oficial spoken wich is different from the written language.

    this language forum should not bring proganda(the three languge exampels)
    for the interst of some internacional religious-political organisation with roots in criminal enviroment of the big cities of USA and EuropE.
    I know the 3-text probably was written by a well meaning person.
     

Share This Page