1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Norwegian: det er det

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by janesaddiction, Oct 29, 2013.

  1. janesaddiction New Member

    Polish
    Just a quick question. Here is an extract from a dialogue:

    - Det er godt vi har mange dager!
    - Ja, det er det.

    What does "det er det" mean? Is it something like "I agree"?
     
  2. willem81 Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    'Ja, det er det' means precisely 'Yes, it is'.

    It's the same construction like in another example:
    - Leser du? (Do you read?)
    - Ja, det gjør jeg. (Yes, I do. - Literally: Yes, that do I)

    If I understand the matter correctly, of course.
     
  3. NorwegianNYC Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    Norwegian
    To be even more precise: det er det can either mean "it is that" or "that is it" depending on context. Det is therefore a pronoun (incl. a formal subject) or a demonstrative. This is not always clear in Norwegian. If we look at your original example in two different ways, we find that they differ slightly:
    - Ja, det er det >>> det [pron] er det [dem], the literal translation is "it is that", with the implied meaning "it is indeed"
    - Ja, det er det >>> det [dem] er det [pron], the literal translation is "that is it", with the implied meaning "that it is"

    The difference is subtle, but present. Keep in mind that det [pron] and det [dem] are pronounced differently.
     
  4. willem81 Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Does that mean that we can state (in my example) it in both ways: 'Ja, det gjør jeg' and 'Ja, jeg gjør det' ?
    Would both of them be correct?
     
  5. NorwegianNYC Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    Norwegian
    Yes, both will be correct, but not stating the same thing.
    Ja, det gjør jeg can either be (lit.) "Yes, that I do" (= I do that), or "Yes, it I do" (= Yes, I do)
    Ja, jeg gjør det can either be (lit.) "Yes, I do that (= I (am the one) doing that), or "Yes, I do it" (= I am doing it)
     
  6. vthebee Junior Member

    English- Ireland
    Hi - in what way are det [pron] and det [dem] pronounced differently?

    Thanks
     
  7. NorwegianNYC Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    Norwegian
    Pronoun: [deh]
    Demonstrative: [dé-h]
     
  8. vthebee Junior Member

    English- Ireland
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page