Norwegian: dette finner jeg meg ikke i

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by panzorzka.uli, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. panzorzka.uli Junior Member

    Canberra
    Czech
    Hei.
    Jeg forstår ikke helt hva en person i boka mener med dette uttrykket.
    Her er et par setninger til:

    - Er det da sånn å forstå at din kone heller ikke har reist noe sted? Har du noen brev eller lignende som vi kan sammenligne skriften på lappen på butikkdøre med?
    John så på ham. - Dette finner jeg meg rett og slett ikke i.

    Takk for hjelpen.
     
  2. myšlenka Senior Member

    Norwegian
    "Å finne seg i noe" betyr at du aksepterer en situasjon.
     
  3. panzorzka.uli Junior Member

    Canberra
    Czech
    Tusen takk.
     
  4. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    How would you translate "dette finner jeg meg rette og slette ikke i" into English? Could it be "Plainly and simply I don't find this (situation) to be acceptable" or something close to this?

    God påske alle sammen! :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2013
  5. bicontinental Senior Member

    U.S.A.
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    Hi Grefsen,
    You could say, I simply can't/won't accept/tolerate this! ...or something along those lines, depending on the context.
    Bic :)
     
  6. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    You don't need to translate both elements in "rett og slett". The meaning is just "simply". Norwegian has plenty of idioms where the meaning is repeated twice, using different words, as a means of strengthening the message.
     
  7. Chrizzie New Member

    Norwegian
    What about: 'I will not stand for this'
     
  8. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Hei bicontinental, Tusen takk for hjelpen!
    Takk alle sammen for flere engelske oversettelsen. :thumbsup:

    Tusen takk for forklaringen om "rett og slett". :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page