Norwegian: Fikk du med deg denne artikkelen? (Bokmål)

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Al-Indunisiy, Dec 17, 2012.

  1. Al-Indunisiy Junior Member

    Indonesian
    "Fikk du med deg denne artikkelen"

    I tried to understand it literally, didn't get much from that. Is it an idiomatic expression? What does it mean?</span>
     
  2. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    Actually, the meaning can be different dependent on context, but the most probable is: "Did you notice [get aquainted with] this article?
    The literal meaning "Did you take [a copy of] this article with you" is much less likely.
    Article means here, of course, "a published text".
     
  3. henbjo Junior Member

    Valencia, Spain
    Norwegian
    Å få med seg is an idiomatic expression meaning to notice, to see, to learn.

    A: Jeg fortalte det til deg i går. B: Beklager, men det fikk jeg ikke med meg. (Based on a true story from my household)
    Jeg prøver å få med meg fotballkampen før jeg drar.
    A: Visste du at Jens er død? B: Nei, det hadde jeg ikke fått med meg.
     
  4. lairthenair New Member

    Stavanger, Norway
    Norwegian
    I would translate that as "Tok du med deg artikkelen". As henjo wrote: - "Å få med seg" is an idiomatic expression meaning to notice, to see, to learn.
     

Share This Page