1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Norwegian: Hoven

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by ordentlig, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. ordentlig Junior Member

    English - Canadian
    Hi everyone,

    I have a fishing term that I'm hoping will be an easy one. I haven't been able to find it in any dictionary, so perhaps it's dialect, though? Here's the sentence: "Forsiktig fikk hun tredd hoven opp og rundt fisken." Is it some sort of net or loop? Thanks!
     
  2. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
  3. NorwegianNYC Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    Norwegian
    But surely it is misspelled (both in Norwegian and Swedish) - it is called håv
     
  4. basslop

    basslop Senior Member

    Norway
    Norwegian
    Indeed. "Hov", often pronounced the same way as "håv" or with the same sound as in "bok" means hoof or "place of worship": Definite form: "hoven" or "hovet respectively. Finally the adjective "hoven" means arrogant, haughty, stuck up, etc. And that was the "rattle of ho/åv/en/et". :D
     
  5. ordentlig Junior Member

    English - Canadian
    It is a bit frustrating that the document I'm reading now has some typos/spelling mistakes. Makes it quite hard to look things up, though Google Translate has recommended the correct spelling to me a few times. Thanks everyone for your help!
     

Share This Page