Norwegian: kjøpe inn/kjøpe opp (Bokmål)

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Al-Indunisiy, Dec 19, 2012.

  1. Al-Indunisiy Junior Member

    Indonesian
    What additional meaning do 'kjøpe inn' and 'kjøpe opp' have over plain 'kjøpe'?
     
  2. Al-Indunisiy Junior Member

    Indonesian
    Btw, I forgot to add, this is Bokmal.
     
  3. myšlenka Senior Member

    Norwegian
    I think kjøpe inn would translate to "purchase" in English.
    Kjøpe opp is more telic in the sense that the purchase is total, e.g. when you buy an entire company.
     
  4. NorwegianNYC Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    Norwegian
    Like everything else, it is contextual, but as myslenka says, kjøpe inn is to buy or purchase
    Kjøpe opp, in its noun form et oppkjøp, often takes the meaning "a buy-up" or "an acquisition". Therefore, I presume "acquire" is a possible translation
     
  5. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    What about "take over"?
     
  6. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    In my opinion "kjøpe inn" is an officialese version of "kjøpe".
     

Share This Page