Norwegian: litt store

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by janesaddiction, Oct 30, 2013.

  1. janesaddiction New Member

    Polish
    "Sculpturene er litt store og tykke, synes jeg."

    What does litt store mean?
    Rather big but not very big? Rather small? Or something entirely different?

    Thanx!
     
  2. willem81 Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    I would translate "litt store" as "somewhat big". The whole sentence: The sculptures are somewhat big and thick, I think.
     
  3. raumar Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian
    "Somewhat" is usually a good translation of "litt". But in this case, there seems to be an implicit criticism of the sculptures. This person thinks that the sculptures are a bit too big and fat. Therefore, "rather" might be a better choice.
     
  4. NorwegianNYC Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    Norwegian
    "litt" is the most overused word in the Norwegian language. Contrary to common belief, it does not mean "little". It means "a bit". In this particular case, it can either mean "a bit/somewhat" or "too", but the lack of context makes it difficult to give a definite answer.
     
  5. bicontinental Senior Member

    U.S.A.
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    But the adverbial form 'a little' would work? (i.e. the sculptures are a little big... (a little, a bit, kind of))

    Bic.
     
  6. NorwegianNYC Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    Norwegian
    Hi Bic,

    Yes, "a little big" or "kind of big" would work
     

Share This Page