1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Norwegian:månesti

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by jm88, Jun 5, 2013.

  1. jm88 Senior Member

    Oslo, Norge
    Chinese
    Hei,
    "månesti" finnes ikke i ordbøkene. Hva betyr dette, "måne+sti"?

    Takk på forhånd.
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2013
  2. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    It sounds like a line from a poem or something similar. Måne is moon and sti is path, (not a tear will run down my cheeks and make a moonpath down my face), so a moonpath would be when the light of the moon glitters in the path/line a tear have made down a cheek.
     
  3. jm88 Senior Member

    Oslo, Norge
    Chinese
    It's from a novel. Thank you very much, AutumnOwl!
     
  4. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Yoy should have provided this information, as well as the title and the name of the author in your first post, the forum rules, http://forum.wordreference.com/faq.php?faq=faq_forum_rules_header#faq_rules_faq , request that you provide the context to your questions. I know that the moderators on this thread have been lenient and allowed questions without context, but please, be sure to provide context in the future.
     
  5. jm88 Senior Member

    Oslo, Norge
    Chinese
    I see, AutumnOwl. So I have edited it. And will always do it from now. :)
     

Share This Page