Norwegian: melde vs melde om

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by jm88, Apr 7, 2014.

  1. jm88 Senior Member

    Oslo, Norge
    Chinese
    Hei,

    Jeg lurer på hva forskjeller er i betydning av "selskapet melder at ..." og "selskapet melder om..."?

    Tusen takk på forhånd!
     
  2. sjiraff

    sjiraff Senior Member

    Scotland, UK
    English
    I think that you would put a verb after the first one, like:

    Selskapet melder at de har klart å øke omsetning med 10%.

    But

    Selskapet melder om økt omsetning.

    But that said, I think you might be able to keep the "om" even in the first one? I'm not sure if it's compulsory here, but I know it is for things like "å overbevise noen om at..."
     
  3. NorwegianNYC Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    Norwegian
    Du har nok rett i det. Samtidig kan det være interessant å se hvor dan f.eks. engelsk gjør det ord for ord:

    The company announces THAT they have increased...

    The company announces [regarding] an increased...
     

Share This Page