Norwegian: noe skurrer

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by torrobin, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. torrobin Senior Member

    Norway
    Norwegian
    Hi, I wonder how to translate the Norwegian term 'noe skurrer', or 'noe som skurrer.
    As in the sentence:

    'Hver gang han fortalte om den lykkelige familien sin, følte hun at noe skurret.'

    thanks,
    torrobin
     
  2. Slawomir Member

    Brno
    Polish

    Hello,

    She felt it didn't sound right. I'm not a native speaker in English but I believe the verb "to jar" is used in a similar manner in English.

    s.
     
  3. NorwegianNYC

    NorwegianNYC Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    Norwegian
    It means something is "not quite right". The verb 'skurre' indicates a sound like 'to jar/grate/rasp'. The metaphor is from running machinery, where an odd sound means something is amiss
     

Share This Page