1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Norwegian: noe skurrer

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by torrobin, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. torrobin Senior Member

    Norway
    Norwegian
    Hi, I wonder how to translate the Norwegian term 'noe skurrer', or 'noe som skurrer.
    As in the sentence:

    'Hver gang han fortalte om den lykkelige familien sin, følte hun at noe skurret.'

    thanks,
    torrobin
     
  2. Slawomir Junior Member

    Brno
    Polish

    Hello,

    She felt it didn't sound right. I'm not a native speaker in English but I believe the verb "to jar" is used in a similar manner in English.

    s.
     
  3. NorwegianNYC Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    Norwegian
    It means something is "not quite right". The verb 'skurre' indicates a sound like 'to jar/grate/rasp'. The metaphor is from running machinery, where an odd sound means something is amiss
     

Share This Page