1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Norwegian Phrases

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by swinearefine, Dec 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. swinearefine New Member

    English - American
    I'm currently working my way through Assimil's Le Norvégien sans Peine and I've encountered a few phrases which I haven't been able to decipher:

    Det er bare å prøve.
    Men et lite stykke kake hører jo til.

    I have no idea what these mean, and the French translation + my Norwegian dictionary have not been much help. If someone could translate these for me that would be wonderful.
     
  2. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    One should just try.
    But a little piece of cake is an [obvious] part of [the treat].
     
  3. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    The expression "det er" meaning literally "there is" or "it is" is used in a wide range of specialized meanings, one of them is "it is necessary" or "it is advisable".
    "å høre til" means "to belong", or "to listen", while "å høre" means "to hear".
     
  4. Wilma_Sweden

    Wilma_Sweden Moderatös

    Lund, Sweden
    Swedish (Scania)
    One topic per thread, please! Closed pending moderation.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page