Norwegian: sjeldent/sjelden

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by oskhen, Mar 13, 2010.

  1. oskhen

    oskhen Senior Member

    Hei, jeg har rett når jeg påstår at t-en i "sjeldent" skal vekk i følgende setning, eller?

    "...forklare hvorfor Norge er blitt et land med mange
    kirkemedlemmer som sjeldent går i kirken."
     
  2. andreasol Junior Member

    Norway
    Norwegian BM
    Jeg er enig med deg, men vet ikke helt hvorfor. Sjelden er i denne sammenhengen et tidsadverb, og sjeldent er er intetkjønnsformen av adjektivet??
     
  3. Klatremus Junior Member

    Oslo
    Norwegian (bokmål)
    I agree with you both. I use only "sjelden" when it is an adverb. When it is an adjective, I use "sjelden" or "sjeldent" depending on the gender for the noun ("sjeldent" for the neutral).

    I could definitely be wrong, it's just what feels right to me. (Born and raised with skis on my feet ;)).
     
  4. Dan2

    Dan2 Senior Member

    US
    US English
    But isn't it true that one usually uses the neuter form of the adjective to form an adverb? For ex., Han synger godt. Could it be that "sjelden" exists as a free-standing adverb, which would explain why oshken, andreasol, and Klatremus prefer no t, while the author of the quoted sentence views (subconsciously) the adjective "sjelden" as primary, and thus forms the adverb with t, on the same pattern as "god"/"godt"?
     
  5. Pteppic Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norway, Norwegian
    Yes, that's probably what's happened. It's still wrong, however. Both sjelden and sjeldent are adverbs, but the former means rarely, while the latter means uncommonly or remarkably. To take your example, "Han synger sjeldent godt" means "He sings uncommonly well", while "Han synger sjelden godt" means "He rarely sings well".

    Oskhen's example sentence speaks of "church members who go to church remarkably", which makes no sense.
     
  6. oskhen

    oskhen Senior Member

    I suppose you're right. Though it sounds quite funny.

    Thank you, folks
     
  7. Dan2

    Dan2 Senior Member

    US
    US English
    Thanks! I learned something new from that. Du skriver sjeldent greit. Sjelden har jeg sett en så grei post...
     
  8. Frenchlover1 Senior Member

    Stavanger, Norway
    Norwegian (Bokmål and Nynorsk)
    To be honest, Dan2, now you are wiser than many many Norwegians! I am pretty sure that many had not thought of the different when writing!
    :)
     

Share This Page