Nos complace anunciar/informar

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Gamen, Oct 8, 2013.

  1. Gamen Senior Member

    Near Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Buenos días.

    Me gustaría traducir la siguiente fórmula en inglés:

    Nos complace anunciar/ informar que el taller tendrá lugar/se realizará en diciembre de 2013.

    Mis intentos:

    We are happy to inform you that the workshop will take place on December 2013. (menos fomal)
    We are pleased to announce you that the workshop will take place on December 2013 (más formal).

    Aguardo comentarios / sugerencias.

    Muchas gracias.
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    ...in December 2013.
     
  3. Wisconsinite Senior Member

    English United States
    We are happy to inform you that the workshop will take place in December 2013.
    We are pleased to announce that the workshop will take place in December 2013. (You is not correct. "To you" or nothing is what is needed after announce. I recommend nothing.)
     
  4. Gamen Senior Member

    Near Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Thank you very much Agró and Wisconsinite! Very clear!
     
  5. Bilma Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish Mexico
    You could also eliminate "that".
     

Share This Page