1. rambler Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida (hurricanes!)
    English Canada (blizzards!)
    Isabel tells her Mom what she and her friends did all day:
    Jugamos vóleibol y nadamos ...
    nos fuimos a la Isla de Picnic ...
    We played volleyball and swam ...
    we went to Picnic Island ...
    I'm puzzled by the underlined words.
    I thought 'irse' meant 'to go away' or 'to leave'.
    Why doesn't Isabel simply say 'fuimos a la Isla de Picnic'?
    Why does she say 'nos fuimos'?

    Thanks in advance for your help!
     
  2. Mustermisstler

    Mustermisstler Senior Member

    England
    Spanish.Spain
    In fact there is no difference when it comes to the meaning between the two expressions....
    You can say: Nos fuimos a la playa(reflexive) or simply fuimos a la playa.
    Me fui a tomar algo (reflexive) or fui a tomar algo.
    Se fueron a ver el partido(reflexive) or fueron a ver el partido

    In Spain is more frequent to say nos fuimos than just fuimos.. but as i told you the meaning is the same.
    You are right irse means to leave...but also means to go somewhere..e.g me voy al trabajo, me voy a la playa, se fue al colegio., etc.

    Hope it helps.
     
  3. rambler Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida (hurricanes!)
    English Canada (blizzards!)
    Could I translate it as "we left for Picnic Island"?
     
  4. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    I don't see why not. Also: we were gone to Picnic Island.
     

Share This Page