1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

not a moment too soon

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ciop, Oct 1, 2008.

  1. ciop Senior Member

    Native language:ITALIAN
    Hi everybody,
    I'm translating a book where two young people are acting as matchmakers and helping their friends to date.
    They are sitting at a dinner table.
    "He was staring at them as if they were the strangest thing on Earth. Until I kicked him. Plan B couldn't come a moment too soon."
    What does the phrase mean, exactly?
    thank you veeeeryy much
     
  2. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    It means that the speaker/narrator felt that there was an urgent need to put Plan B into operation. Plan A (everything that had happened up to then) had obviously failed. Most probably, no one had prepared a detailed "Plan B"; the expression often means "new tactics", and this appears to be the case here. To be more specific, I would need to know who "I" and "he" were. Who were the friends? Who was the matchmaker?
     
  3. sound shift sounds spot on
     
  4. ciop Senior Member

    Native language:ITALIAN
    YEAH, SPOT ON!
    "I" is the girl-matchmaker, "he" is her boyfriend and the two arranged a dinner for two others to meet.
    thank you for the promptness, too.
    ciop
     

Share This Page