1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

not/don't/I'm not

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Lecword, Jan 12, 2013.

  1. Lecword Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi all,

    I'd like to know if this sentence is correct: 'I joined your sports centre last year but not this year because I have found a job.'
    Do I need an auxiliary verb? Is 'not' enough?

    Many thanks
     
  2. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    In informal conversation or writing, your sentence would be fine. However, I think the syntax is a little awkward for formal use.
    "I was able to join your sports center last year when(because) I didn't have a job, but I can't join this year because I now have a job." (or something like that)
     
  3. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng(Canada)
    Not is fine by itself. You don't need "I'm" if you prefer.

    Don't does not fit here, but didn't would. You could put an "I" in front of the didn't if you wish, which would make it sound more formal.
     
  4. Lecword Senior Member

    Spanish
    And would it be correct 'I joined your sports centre last year but not this year because I do sports outdoors' ?

    Thank you for your help!
     

Share This Page