Nothing is impossible to/for a willing heart.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by jiamajia, Oct 6, 2010.

  1. jiamajia

    jiamajia Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Someone tells me his motto: nothing is impossible to a willing heart.

    I am wondering if the preposition 'to' should be 'for'. Thank you.
     
  2. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    You are correct, but I think the first sentence is intended to be understood as in an abstract sense as "nothing appears impossible to a person with a willing heart."

    A heart, by itself, does nothing more than pump blood, but it has been used metaphorically in countless ways.
     
  3. jiamajia

    jiamajia Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Thank you for the explanation.

    Do you mean both prepositions are ok?
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    If it's to be taken as a rather poetic statement, yes.

    If it's to be taken literally, no (as you first surmised)
     

Share This Page