1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Nothing so bold as a blind horse.

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Rivendark, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. Rivendark New Member

    English
    I am looking for a Greek translation of:

    Nothing so bold as a blind horse.


    I tried using Google translate and this is what it gave me: Τίποτα τόσο τολμηρός ως τυφλό άλογο.
    Is this correct?

    It is for a paragraph in book I am writing, so any help will be appreciated. :)


    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
  2. sotos Senior Member

    Greek
    I'm not sure for the meaning of "bold" in the original saying. If it means "daring", then the whole thing is:
    Τίποτα τόσο τολμηρό όσο ένα τυφλό άλογο. Or, better: Τίποτα πιό τολμηρό από ένα τυφλό άλογο.
     
  3. Rivendark New Member

    English
    Yes, it means fearless, daring, courageous etc. :)

    Thank you for the translation :)
     

Share This Page