Nothing worth having comes easy - Tatto, please help ASAP :)

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by rubsko, Sep 24, 2013.

  1. rubsko New Member

    Norwegian - Norway
    So, the topic speaks for itself!
    Im going to get a tattoo, in greek obviously!
    so the phrase goes like - "Nothing worth having comes easy"
    Ive gotten so many different answers, so dont be afraid to try!
    the more i get the better, sothat i can compare

    Thank you :)
     
  2. an-alfabeto

    an-alfabeto Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek - GR
    Hi!
    τα αγαθά κόποις κτώνται

    or, written in Ancient Greek: τά ἀγαθά κόποις κτῶνται,
    is the Greek proverb for your tatoo.
     
  3. rubsko New Member

    Norwegian - Norway
    Wow, this one was new to me! goods kopois ktontai or, written in Ancient Greek: the goods of kopois ktontai
    This is what google says!
    So, kopois ktontai has some deeper meaning or something?
     
  4. an-alfabeto

    an-alfabeto Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek - GR
    Well, my intention was not to confuse more :)
    No, no deeper meaning, it's just a common proverb for what you want to say. There's a rough translation:
    Τα αγαθά (good things/ possesions) κόποις (with efforts) κτώνται (are gained).
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2013
  5. rubsko New Member

    Norwegian - Norway
    I see!
    Thank you verry much :)
    And thanks for explaining!
    This will come along good ;)
     
  6. sotos Senior Member

    Greek
    You can ommit the article "τα".
     
  7. Andrious Senior Member

    There's a greek song by Pyx Lax (Οι παλιές αγάπες πάνε στον παράδεισο) saying: «Ό,τι αξίζει πονάει κι είναι δύσκολο» which means 'What worths, hurts and it's difficult'. Just in case you want to be more artistic:)
     

Share This Page