Notice of Petition To administer estate

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Sinx, Apr 9, 2009.

  1. Sinx Junior Member

    Spanish
    hi guys!


    here's the thing......My father's brother is dead ... and a letter was delivered in my house from USA (I live in Guatemala). And it's about "Notice of Petition To Administer Estate"......


    my dad is not in the Estate or Will, the other brother is...so why do you think they sent my dad that letter.

    ps. (The letter was sent to all the brothers in the family(7), my grandma (that means their mom) and widow.


    thanks a lot


    What does "Notice of Petition to Administer Estate" mean in Spanish?
     
  2. Sinx Junior Member

    Spanish
    please .....i need your opinion what does that mean
     
  3. Iacintus Junior Member

    Badajoz
    Spanish
    Puede ser algo así como "solicitud de petición para administrar propiedad". Es una expresión legal difícil de traducir.
     
  4. Iacintus Junior Member

    Badajoz
    Spanish
    Literalmente: "notificación de demanda para administrar propiedad".
     
  5. Sinx Junior Member

    Spanish
    ok....thanks a lot


    but still wondering why the my uncle's attoney sent to all the brothers that letter as a copy
     

Share This Page