1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

noticiava-se em Lisboa as festas

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by brainstorming, Feb 16, 2010.

  1. brainstorming Senior Member

    Portugal, Portuguese
    Olá a todos,

    Será que a melhor forma de traduzir as palavras a vermelho para inglês é mudar a ordem das palavras na frase e dizer: "festivities... were communicated in Lisbon" ou é uma tradução muito literal?

    A primeira edificação, em taipa, estava em ruínas em 1696. Um novo edifício foi construído e, em 1721, noticiava-se em Lisboa as festas de transladação do santíssimo para a igreja nova.

    The first building, of rammed earth, was in ruins in 1696. A new building was built and, in 1721, the festivities of transference of the santíssimo to the new church were communicated in Lisbon.

    Obrigada desde já
     
  2. indigoduck Senior Member

    Canadian English
    You can change the order. But let's take a look at what can happen if we didn't. What do you think of the following:

    The first building, of rammed earth, was in ruins in 1696. A new building was built and, in 1721, Lisbon was notified of the festivities for the relocation of the santíssimo to the new church.


    Notes about my translation:

    1. I'm not sure what "transladação do santíssimo" means ...

    2. I've never heard of "transference" before. It sounds... very technical. Is this the religious term generally used in english ?
    3. I didn't know Taipa means "rammed earth". There is a place called Taipa, that along with Coloane and Macau forms the Macau peninsula.
     
  3. Nonstar

    Nonstar Senior Member

    the outskirts of inner pantyhoses
    In-love-with-the-coming-race Portuguese
    I´d just use :
    ... in rammed earth...
    ... building was erected/raised...
    ... were announced in Lisbon.
     

Share This Page