noun +は+direction + direction + です

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by aniperi, Nov 13, 2013.

  1. aniperi Member

    english- United States
    I want to say in one sentence: the library is in front of the college and close to the bank.

    My attempt was: “図書館 は 大学 の と 銀行 の 近く です.

    My teacher says that I should use particle で instead of particle と in this sentence.

    Why is that, and is there more ways to say it?
  2. YangMuye

    YangMuye Senior Member

    Because you are connecting two sentences. (大学の前です and 銀行の近くです)
    In order to connect two sentences, you use a "conjunction" (and) in English, and "conjunctive form" (連用形) in Japanese.
    The conjunctive form of です is で.

    If you don't want to use で, you can also use the conjunctive form of ある, e.g.

Share This Page