Noun possession with suffix

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by David S, Mar 12, 2013.

  1. David S Senior Member

    Richmond, VA, USA
    English - US
    Hello everyone,

    It seems that in Modern Hebrew you normally say "ה + noun + של" to show possession, but a few nouns take suffixes. Which nouns sometimes take suffixes and which ones always take suffixes, so that it would sound unnatural to use the sheli / shelcha with the word?

    I've mainly heard it with certain personal relations like אשתי, בעלי, and a few other words like תורך, שלומכם and אשמתינו. What other words?
  2. origumi Senior Member

    Modern Hebrew, unlike Biblical Hebrew or Arabic, tends to separate the possessive form into two words. Idioms like מה שלומך cannot be changed to מה השלום שלך, but words like בעלי can become הבעל שלי. This is a gray area. I cannot find a list of words that tend to preserve the older form, I guess it appears in some text book.
  3. k8an Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia.
    English - Australian
    This is really idiomatic, like you've said.
    A few I can think of:

    חלוני (sometimes)
    בעיניי (especially for some uses such as "in my opinion" as in "הוא מקסים בעיניי")

    There are many others, I'm sure.

Share This Page