1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Nous sommes au mois de novembre.

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by shikhkharthi, Nov 23, 2009.

  1. shikhkharthi New Member

    Kolkata
    Bengali
    Hi everyone!:)

    Can anyone help me by supplying the exact English equivalent of 'Nous sommes au mois de novembre'? My little knowledge of French is sufficient to catch the sense, but what I cant understand is why that 'nous sommes' is inserted there, if it is simply to mean 'It is now november'? Is it a matter of custom?
     
  2. b1947420 Senior Member

    "We are at (or in) the month of November"
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2009
  3. enoo Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    It's a way to express time, "nous sommes" + date.
    E.g. "Nous sommes le lundi 23 novembre."
    Here "nous" is rather impersonnal, (well, it refers to everyone (the speaker + the listeners).) We are now in (at the month of) November.

    For some reason, it works for days, months, years, but not hours. ("Il est 12h" and not "nous sommes 12h")
     
  4. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    Strange, I would have said We are on november! Am I so wrong?
     
  5. b1947420 Senior Member

    I'm translating "au" as "at the" --> "à le" but I suppose we could say "in the"

    The first post asked for an exact translation.
     
  6. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    Yes. On is only used if you use the number, as in on the first of November.

    As for Nous sommes + date, t means the same as C'est + date.

    You could translate Nous sommes au mois de novembre as It is November.
     
  7. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Hi,

    Thanks a lot for those precisions.
     
  8. shikhkharthi New Member

    Kolkata
    Bengali

    Thanks you a lot for the care you have taken to clear up my confusion.

    By the way, we can't use 'on November' in English, as the preposition appropriate to be used before any of the 12 months is rather 'in'. 'On' can be used to specify a date. e.g. on 25th November.
     
  9. Darunia Senior Member

    Cape Cod, Massachusetts
    English-United States
    "For some reason, it works for days, months, years, but not hours."

    Donc, on dirait "Nous sommes 1943" pour communiquer "It is 1943"? Etc?
     
  10. Kecha Senior Member

    Paris
    French - France
    Nous sommes en 1943 like nous sommes en novembre

    but nous sommes mercredi

    and indeed, it's nos possible to say *nous sommes 10h, we say il est 10h but c'est mercredi (some say c'est 10h but that's specific to south of France).

    French is, sadly enough, not very systematic !
     
  11. shikhkharthi New Member

    Kolkata
    Bengali
    Is that to mean 'nous sommes + en' is used to depict the year or the month and to say the day of the week no preposition is required?
     
  12. quinoa Senior Member

    french
    on + a day in + a period of time (year, month, season, week)

    in the morning/afternoon/evening but at night at weekends

    at + a time (at 10 o'clock)
     

Share This Page