1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Novandi

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Jesar, Aug 10, 2013.

  1. Jesar New Member

    Spanish
    Hola


    Me gustaría saber el significado de la siguiente palabra y si es posible el origen de su conjugación:

    novandi


    Agradezco de antemano la ayuda suministrada.


    Saludos


    Jesar
     
  2. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    Hello Jasar.

    I cannot write in Spanish. I apologize. Maybe this will help:

    The verb is: novo, novare [novavi, novatus]: renew renovar.

    The form is: novandus, novanda, novandum:
    In English, we call this form the 'gerundive.' [= Spanish gerundivo?]
    genitive singular, masculine or neuter: novandi
    nominative plural, masculine: novandi.


    A gerundive can mean 'something that must be done'.
    Novandi may mean 'things that must be renewed.'
    Maybe in Spanish: Cosas que deben de ser renovadas. :eek:
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2013
  3. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Es un gerundivo, como ha señalado Cagey.
    Uno de los más famosos, que quizá te suene: Carthago delenda est o Delenda est Carthago, del verbo deleo, "destruir" (Cartago debe ser destruida).
     

Share This Page