1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

novia de pueblo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by mrmr, Dec 8, 2009.

  1. mrmr New Member

    English
    Hi everybody. What does 'novia de pueblo' mean? I tried to find in the dictionary but no luck :(
     
  2. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    It means "country girlfriend". It can also mean "country fiancée" or even "country bride". It depends on the context.
     
  3. mrmr New Member

    English
    thanks but what does it refer?
     
  4. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    Well, to that. You're the one who's supposed to have the context.
     
  5. RaulCavazos

    RaulCavazos Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexican Spanish
    En el contexto... "te dejaron como novia de pueblo, vestida y alborotada".

    La dejaron plantada, se iba a casar pero el novio no llegó a la boda.

    Es un dicho que se usa para casos en que la otra persona no cumple con la cita o con el compromiso.

    "Novia de pueblo" o "Novia de rancho" es lo mismo.

    http://www.tubabel.com/definicion/2548-como-novia-de-pueblo
     
  6. GAspanish Junior Member

    Ohio, USA
    Mexican Spanish
    I've seen the expression used to mean "stood up": "Te dejaron como novia de pueblo." --> You got stood up.
     
  7. mrmr New Member

    English
    that helped a lot, thanks guys :)
     

Share This Page