Novus Ordo Seclorum

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by luis, Sep 19, 2007.

  1. luis Senior Member

    San Antonio, Chile
    Chile, spanish
    I would like to know the meaning of the phrase " NOVUS ORDO SECLORUM" in order to know what is the real meaning of the one dollar bill.
    Thanks a lot
    greeetings from Chile
     
  2. Anne345 Senior Member

    France
    "New Order of the Ages"
     
  3. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    New York
    USA - English
    The other Latin mottoes on the bill are Annuit Coeptis = He has favored the undertaking, and E pluribus unum = Out of several [understand "states"], one [understand "nation"]
     
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Or for the ages, perhaps?
     
  5. Jenesaisrien Senior Member

    Buenos Aires Castellano
    En realidad es un pasaje de la égloga IV de Virgilio (Bucólicas):
    Ultima Cumaei venit iam carminis aetas;

    magnus ab integro saeclorum nascitur ordo.

    Seguramente alguien podrá dar una traducción mejor pero la idea más o menos es : "ha llegado ya la última época de la cúmea profecía (de la Sibila de Cumas)/nace el nuevo gran orden de los tiempos". Y continúa hablando de una virgen y de un niño que viene del cielo. El pasaje se hizo "famoso" porque obviamente en la Edad Media fue visto como una profecía de Jesucristo.
    Saludos
     

Share This Page