1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Novus Ordo Seclorum

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by luis, Sep 19, 2007.

  1. luis Senior Member

    San Antonio, Chile
    Chile, spanish
    I would like to know the meaning of the phrase " NOVUS ORDO SECLORUM" in order to know what is the real meaning of the one dollar bill.
    Thanks a lot
    greeetings from Chile
     
  2. Anne345 Senior Member

    France
    "New Order of the Ages"
     
  3. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    New York
    USA - English
    The other Latin mottoes on the bill are Annuit Coeptis = He has favored the undertaking, and E pluribus unum = Out of several [understand "states"], one [understand "nation"]
     
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Or for the ages, perhaps?
     
  5. Jenesaisrien Senior Member

    Buenos Aires Castellano
    En realidad es un pasaje de la égloga IV de Virgilio (Bucólicas):
    Ultima Cumaei venit iam carminis aetas;

    magnus ab integro saeclorum nascitur ordo.

    Seguramente alguien podrá dar una traducción mejor pero la idea más o menos es : "ha llegado ya la última época de la cúmea profecía (de la Sibila de Cumas)/nace el nuevo gran orden de los tiempos". Y continúa hablando de una virgen y de un niño que viene del cielo. El pasaje se hizo "famoso" porque obviamente en la Edad Media fue visto como una profecía de Jesucristo.
    Saludos
     

Share This Page