1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Now, it’s time to face the truth. I will never be with you !

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by imbay, Dec 7, 2005.

  1. imbay

    imbay Junior Member

    Thailand
    Thailand / Thai
    Now, it’s time to face the truth. 'Cause I will never be with you :'(

    = Ahora, el esta tiempo afrontar la verdad. Porque me estare nonca jamas con tu :'(

    Hello, I try to translate the pharses in spanish myself, i don't know if it's correct or not. Could you please correct it for me please ? Thank you

    Bay
     
  2. srsh Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexico, Español
    "Ahora es momento de afrontar la verdad, porque nunca estaré contigo"

    By the way, great song! =)

    I recommend you "Goodbye my lover", also by James Blunt
     
  3. Loli

    Loli Senior Member

    Argentina
    Spanish
    The "meaning" is correct. Congrats!

    Just some corrections with words and structure:
    Ahora, es momento de afrontar la realidad/verdad, porque nunca estaré contigo.

    ;)

    mmm btw... is this Blunt's song the one that says
    "You're beautiful"....

    I love it!
     
  4. imbay

    imbay Junior Member

    Thailand
    Thailand / Thai
    Thanks Srsh and Loli ! Well, yes it's Blunt's song "you're beautiful". Got sad every time when listen it :'( And Thanks Srsh for your recomment " Goodbye my lover " , I think I'll get this song from someone soon :'(
    Anyways, thanks for your help... I open dictionary almost everyword to translate it, the difficult thing is about structure. Bye bye

    Bay ^o^
     
  5. Pewee New Member

    Cuba, Spanish
    Pudiera ser: Ya es hora de que sepas la verdad. Nunca estaré contigo
     

Share This Page