Now there are electonic books

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Jellyfish07, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. Jellyfish07

    Jellyfish07 New Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Hello everyone,
    I have to translate this sentence from Italian to Russian:
    Ora ci sono i libri elettronici - (Now there are electronic books)
    I know that the verb быть can't be used for the present tense..and that it's usually omitted. Shall I use the verb существовать?
    My attempt: сейчас существуют електронные книги
    Can you guys give me a hand please? :confused:


    Thanks :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2013
  2. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Context?

    "A mere decade ago paper book industry presented a serious threat to the ecology. Now there are electronic books. Each one of these tiny humble devices saves a 60 years old tree a year." = "... А теперь [есть / появились / существуют] электронные книги ..."

    "Damn all those inventors! Radio, TV, microwaves... Now there are electronic books! As if we don't have enough of this wave emitting shit around!" = "... А теперь ещё и электронные книги! ..."
     
  3. Jellyfish07

    Jellyfish07 New Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    We read a text in class that was about russians reading less paper books today.. and I think "... А теперь [есть / появились / существуют] электронные книги ..." is what I need!
    Thank you igusarov! ;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2013
  4. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    In this case your translation is good too, you can use "сейчас" just as well.
     

Share This Page