1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Now there are electonic books

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Jellyfish07, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. Jellyfish07

    Jellyfish07 New Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Hello everyone,
    I have to translate this sentence from Italian to Russian:
    Ora ci sono i libri elettronici - (Now there are electronic books)
    I know that the verb быть can't be used for the present tense..and that it's usually omitted. Shall I use the verb существовать?
    My attempt: сейчас существуют електронные книги
    Can you guys give me a hand please? :confused:


    Thanks :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2013
  2. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Context?

    "A mere decade ago paper book industry presented a serious threat to the ecology. Now there are electronic books. Each one of these tiny humble devices saves a 60 years old tree a year." = "... А теперь [есть / появились / существуют] электронные книги ..."

    "Damn all those inventors! Radio, TV, microwaves... Now there are electronic books! As if we don't have enough of this wave emitting shit around!" = "... А теперь ещё и электронные книги! ..."
     
  3. Jellyfish07

    Jellyfish07 New Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    We read a text in class that was about russians reading less paper books today.. and I think "... А теперь [есть / появились / существуют] электронные книги ..." is what I need!
    Thank you igusarov! ;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2013
  4. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    In this case your translation is good too, you can use "сейчас" just as well.
     

Share This Page