now's as good a time as any

Discussion in 'English Only' started by adfgk, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. adfgk Senior Member

    Hebrew
    What is the meaning of that phrase (if I can call it that)?
    How would you put it in other words?

    In my situation, a performer in the circus wants to climb up on a new elephant they just bought and she talk to the bull-man (the one who's taking care of the elephant) and says:
    Well, I guess now's as good a time
    as any, right, bull man? Let's get up there!
     
  2. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    It means something like "this is a good occasion to do such and such; no harm will come from doing such and such right now." Let me know if that's not clear.
     
  3. Beryl from Northallerton Senior Member

    British English
    It usually means 'let's do it now'.
     
  4. adfgk Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I think I got it, yes. Thanks.
    I just want to clear it out - it's not a fancy talk or anything, right?
     
  5. Beryl from Northallerton Senior Member

    British English
    What do you mean by 'fancy talk'?
     
  6. adfgk Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Like something florid.
     
  7. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    No, not at all.

    .
     
  8. Siavash2015

    Siavash2015 Senior Member

    Iranian-Persian
    Hello everyone.
    I checked your comments but I'm still puzzled.


    What does the phrase "as good a time as any" mean?
    Ruth invited me to her house to do homework. She thought it was as good a time as any to meet her parents.

    What does "as good a time as any to meet her parents" mean? Why "as good as any"?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 18, 2015
  9. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    It means exactly what it says: As good as any other time. Let's do it now, because I can't think of another time that would be better. Now and some other time are equally good.
     
  10. Siavash2015

    Siavash2015 Senior Member

    Iranian-Persian

    Hello Parla. Thank you so much. Or can I say it means:
    There's no difference if we do it now, tomorrow or next week because all of them are equal.?
     
  11. velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    I agree with Parla's explanation. Another way of looking at it is what it implies: "There's no point in postponing this - let's do it now and get it over with".
     
  12. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    No, as I said in post #9 and Velisarius says in post #11: The speaker is saying that since we're going to do it, let's do it now, since there will not be a (future) time that will be better.
     
  13. Siavash2015

    Siavash2015 Senior Member

    Iranian-Persian
    Thank you so much for your help and attention. But this part of your explanation puzzled me. ( now and some other time are equally good)
     
  14. Siavash2015

    Siavash2015 Senior Member

    Iranian-Persian
    According to the Longman Dic:
    used to say that although a time etc is not perfect, there will probably not be a better one:

    Does it imply a time that is not that much good to do something but we should do it now because there will not be better ones?
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2015
  15. morior_invictus

    morior_invictus Senior Member

    Slovak
    It means, as has been said, "there’s no point in waiting (for a better opportunity/time). There is no difference if you do it now, three days later… so why to wait?" or "X is as good/bad as it will be tomorrow, a day after tomorrow,… so let's do it now so as to finish it (so that we no longer have to think about it/deal with it etc.)."
     
  16. Siavash2015

    Siavash2015 Senior Member

    Iranian-Persian

    Thanks a bunch for all you folks:)
     

Share This Page