now's as good a time as any

Discussion in 'English Only' started by adfgk, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. adfgk Senior Member

    Hebrew
    What is the meaning of that phrase (if I can call it that)?
    How would you put it in other words?

    In my situation, a performer in the circus wants to climb up on a new elephant they just bought and she talk to the bull-man (the one who's taking care of the elephant) and says:
    Well, I guess now's as good a time
    as any, right, bull man? Let's get up there!
     
  2. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    It means something like "this is a good occasion to do such and such; no harm will come from doing such and such right now." Let me know if that's not clear.
     
  3. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    It usually means 'let's do it now'.
     
  4. adfgk Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I think I got it, yes. Thanks.
    I just want to clear it out - it's not a fancy talk or anything, right?
     
  5. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    What do you mean by 'fancy talk'?
     
  6. adfgk Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Like something florid.
     
  7. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    No, not at all.

    .
     

Share This Page