1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

nudo en la garganta

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by schweizer, Dec 1, 2010.

  1. schweizer Senior Member

    Spanish
    Greetings.

    When you are about to cry and you cannot, you feel something in you throat, we say in Colombia "se me hizo un nudo en la garganta"

    Could it be Tears clogged my throat?

    Thank you
     
  2. bspielburg Senior Member

    United States
    English
    I would say "I have a lump in my throat"
     
  3. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    Same here.
     
  4. Quiendijo Senior Member

    Argentina
    Español - Argentina
    Hola :)

    Me gustaría saber como decir:

    Cuando él me contó porque estába tan triste, se me hizo un nudo en la graganta y no pude decir ni una sola palabra.

    Mi intento:

    When he told me why he was so sad, I had a lump in my throat and couldn't say any single word.

    Muchas gracias :)
     
  5. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    "...I felt a lump in my throat..."
     
  6. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    Or "...I had a lump in my throat..."
    Saludos
     
  7. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    O
    ... I got a lump in my throat

    ... couldn't say even a single word. (pero me parece que "a single" es suficiente, sin "even")
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2011
  8. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    I'm not so sure about "had a lump"... I find it a little ambiguous; it could almost mean she already had a lump when he told her why he was so sad...
    What do you think? Am I getting too finicky? :)
     
  9. Dale123456 Senior Member

    England UK
    English
    " had a lump" sounds fine to me :)
     
  10. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    Yes but the thing is that in the Spanish sentence, she got/felt a lump when he told her why he was so sad (she didn't already have a lump, when he told her)...
    I don't think one can translate "se le hizo un nudo en la garganta" by "she had a lump in her throat".

    Una cosa es decir "tenía un nudo en la garganta" = "she had a lump in her throat" y otra es "se le hizo un nudo..." = "she got a lump..." o "she felt a lump rise to her throat"...

    Oh well, maybe I'm just splitting hairs! Granted! :thumbsup:
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2011
  11. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina

    You're right!. It's different "to have a lump..." to "felt/got a lump..."
    Saludos
     
  12. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    Uy, ¡qué alivio, Alberto! ¡Gracias! :)
    ¡Saludos!
     
  13. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Creo que "got a lump" esmejor, pero tampoco me preocupa mucho la ambigüedad en "had a lump", dado el contexto.
     
  14. LoganLockwood

    LoganLockwood Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Español
    I would use "had a lump" if the phrase begins with "By the time":
    By the time he finished telling me why he was so sad, I had a lump in my throat.
     
  15. Dale123456 Senior Member

    England UK
    English
    " Had a lump " may sound ambiguous to a non-native English speaker, but it is commonly used and understood in the context that it was meant without any further clarification :)
     
  16. Bigote Blanco Senior Member

    Dale,
    In AmE, "had a lump" would imply that the lump was already there when he was told the information. "got a lump" would infer that the information recieved was responsible for the lump.

    In AmE the two following examples have two meanings:
    When the car hit me, I had a broken leg. vs. When the car hit me, I got a broken leg.
     
  17. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I wouldn't use "had a lump" either: Bigote Blanco's explanation also applies to my usage.

    I would say "I felt a lump in my throat" or "A lump formed in my throat".
     
  18. klp5d New Member

    Colombia
    English - USA
    This is what I would say...

    When he told me why he was so sad, I got a lump in my throat and I couldn't even say a word.
    When he told me why he was so sad, I got a lump in my throat and I couldn't say a single word.
     
  19. jaSsminee Senior Member

    Spanish - México
    Está expresion tambien se puede decir en ingles?.. y si se puede como seria..

    *Tengo un enorme nudo en la garganta

    Supongo que conocen ese horrible sentimiento y si no pues no se como explicarlo..
     
  20. tonguingaround Senior Member

    Spanish Argentina
    I have a lump in my throat
     
  21. jaSsminee Senior Member

    Spanish - México
    y es comun decirlo o no mucho??
     
  22. tonguingaround Senior Member

    Spanish Argentina
    muy comun, yo lo escuche mucho al menos mientras vivi alla o en movies
     
  23. jaSsminee Senior Member

    Spanish - México
    ohh okk y seria incorrecto decir.. I've a huge lump in my throat

    ??
     
  24. MarioQ

    MarioQ Junior Member

    Caracas, Venezuela
    Español (Venezuela)
    Sí es incorrecto porque estás usando el verbo 'have' como 'tener' (de posesión) y no como 'haber' (verbo auxiliar), así que no lo puedes contraer con el sujeto.
     

Share This Page