1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

number + 인 / 색

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by hoonie, Aug 27, 2013.

  1. hoonie New Member

    When referring to a team or an idol group as *insert number here * 인*insert number here *색 such as 9인9색,4인4색.What does this mean?I think it may mean 9 for 9 or 4 for 4 but I want to make sure.Thanks you in advance for all help.
  2. Rance Senior Member

    9인 = 9 people.
    9색 = 9 (distinct) colors.

    So it's advertising that an idol group is composed of 9 people and that each members possess distinct color or character or talent without much overlapping.
    Basically it means the the group has a lot to offer.

Share This Page