1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Numeral+partitive pronouns for higher numerals

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by trigel, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    You have
    שניכם, שלושתכם, ארבעתכם, חמישתכם, שישתכם, שבעתכם

    At what number does the synthetic numeral+pron. suffix form not exist, and what do you say instead? I don't find "העשר מכם" in Google...
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2013
  2. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    .שמונתכם, תשעתכם, עשרתכם

    From 11 up there are no forms with כינויים חבורים. I don't think that alternative forms exist. Maybe: אתם, כל העשרים, חייבים לצאת מכאן
     
  3. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I think until ten. After that, maybe like in English, אתם האחד-עשר (though now that I say it, it sounds strange), לכם האחד-עשר and so on.

    I would simply use כול and its conjugations (כולנו, כולכם, כולם and so on).

    One exception that I can think of is באלפיהם or ברבבותיהם (and the appropriate conjugations). For example, האזרחים הצביעו באלפיהם בבחירות האחרונות, which grossly shows the multitude of people who, in this example, voted.
     

Share This Page