Nunca me va bien en las entrevistas / Siempre me va mal

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Gamen, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. Gamen Senior Member

    Near Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Hola
    Quiero traducir al inglés: Nunca me va bien en las entrevistas de trabajo. Siempre me va mal.
    Considero que podría decir:
    I never succeed in the job interviews or I always fail in the job interviews.

    No obstante, hay otros verbos más informales, "phrasal verbs" que también se usan, pero no sé si los aplico bien en primera persona.
    Doy los ejemplos y aguardo la ayuda de ustedes.
    Muchas gracias.

    I never go well in the job interviews. I always go badly/wrong.
    I never turn out well in the job interviews. I always turn out badly/wrong.
    I never work out well/right in the job interviews. I always work out badly/wrong.
    I never make out well in the job interviews. I always make out badly/wrong.
    I never come out well in the job interviews. I always come out badly/wrong.
     
  2. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Job interviews never go well for me. They always go badly.
    Job interviews never turn out well for me. They always turn out badly.
    Job interviews never work out for me. They just don't work out.
     
  3. Gamen Senior Member

    Near Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Perfect. So there was a clue!
    If you use the verbs "go", "turn out" and "work out", you have to refer them to the third person.
    If you use, instead, the verbs "make out" and "come out", you can refer them to the first person.

    Great! I wanted to realize the way I could use those verbs following any rule!
    Thank you very much. Very useful your explanation Cenzontle!

    So, if you ask someone: How did you DO in your job interview?
    The other person could say:
    I did well / I did wrong/badly
    I made out well / I made out wrong/badly
    I came out well / I came out wrong/ badly
    I succeded / I failed

    Or else, to ask.
    How did the job interview go / turn out / work out (for you)?
    It went well for me/ it turned out well for me / It worked out for me


    Is that ok?
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2013
  4. JShambach Senior Member

    English USA
    You are mostly correct. However, to me if the interview did not go well, I would use the word "poorly" instead of "wrong" or "badly."

    For example: "I did poorly."

    Also, it is true that you may ask, "How did you come/make out on your job interview?"
    But to me it sounds strange to answer, "I came/made out well/poorly." More likely, the person would respond with one of your other possibilities.
     
  5. Gamen Senior Member

    Near Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    The questions and answers would be something like that then:

    1) How did you do/make out/ come out on your job interview?
    The other person could say:
    I did well / I did wrong/badly/poorly
    I succeded / I failed

    2) How did the job interview go / turn out / work out / for you?

    It went well for me/ it turned out well for me / It worked out for me
    It went wrong/badly/poorly for me/ it turned out wrong /badly/poorly for me / It didn't work out for me
     
  6. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    I can imagine "badly" or "poorly" in these answers, but "wrong" seems... well, wrong! :)
     
  7. Gamen Senior Member

    Near Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Ok. Thank you Cenzontle! Your answers so clear helped a lot to understand this issue!
     

Share This Page