Nursing - noun or verb ; the act of nursing

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by Leanna1ynn, Aug 14, 2013.

  1. Leanna1ynn New Member

    English
    I would like to know the term for nursing in the form of a noun or a verb, not an adjective like lactante, nor the noun for nurse maid like nodriza. Here is the sentence:

    "Nursing your baby often might help the yellow color of jaundice go away."

    "Amamantar al bebé frecuentemente puede aliviar el color amarilla de la ictericia." --- ¿Está bien traducido?

    Muchas gracias
     
  2. EvanWilliams

    EvanWilliams Senior Member

    North Texas- US of A
    English-USA-Southern
    Sounds good.
     
  3. Traductorachilena Senior Member

    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    Spanish from Chile
    Yes, "nursing" in that context is generally translated as "amamantar."
    And, in fact, "amamantar" does help "el color amarillo" or "la ictericia" del bebe" go away. (been there, done that ... many years ago!) :)

    Hope it helps
    Saluditos!


     
  4. xihmai Senior Member

    Austin, TExas
    Spanish - Mexico
    Yo te sugiero cambiar "...puede aliviar..." por: "...puede ayudar a eliminar..." y "amarilla" por "amarillo".


    Me suena raro "aliviar" un color.

    :)
     
  5. Traductorachilena Senior Member

    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    Spanish from Chile
    Tienes toda la razon, xihmai, no me fije en ese detalle en la frase de Leanna1ynn.

    "Amamantar al bebe frecuentemente puede ayudar a eliminar el color amarillo de la ictericia"
    Suena muy bien! :)

    Saluditos!
     
  6. xihmai Senior Member

    Austin, TExas
    Spanish - Mexico
    :)

    Igualmente
     

Share This Page