1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

nut vs. tree nut

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by fabiou, Mar 24, 2008.

  1. fabiou Senior Member

    Montreal, Quebec
    English and French
    Can anyone tell me the difference between a nut and a tree nut. This is for the mention on a product:

    This product contains nuts and tree nuts.

    And I thought a nut was a nut was a nut, except when it came to my uncle George...he was a REAL nut!

    Thanks.
     
  2. Gutenberg

    Gutenberg Senior Member

    Province de Québec, Canada
    français international
    From Wikipedia:

    "Nut is a general term for the dry seed or fruit of some plants. While a wide variety of dried seeds and fruits are called nuts, only a certain number of them are considered by biologists to be true nuts. Nuts are an important source of nutrition for both humans and wildlife."

    "Nuts, including both tree nuts and peanuts, are among the most common food allergens.[1]
    Some fruits and seeds that are nuts in the culinary sense but not in the botanical sense:
     
  3. CDHMontpellier

    CDHMontpellier Senior Member

    Bristol, UK
    USA-English
    They might mean ground nuts, such as peanuts, and nuts that grow on trees, such as cashews.
     
  4. Jeanbar Senior Member

    France
    Bravo Gutenberg pour ce tour d'horizon encyclopédique !
     
  5. fabiou Senior Member

    Montreal, Quebec
    English and French
    WOW! Fantastique! Maintenant, est-ce que vous avez une idée comment je pourrais différencier en français "nut" et "tree nut" dans mon étiquette de produit? Le terme "noix d'arbre" pour indiquer "tree nut" existe-t-il en français?

    Par ex., Ce produit contient des noix et des noix d'arbre...
     
  6. Topsie

    Topsie Senior Member

    Avignon, France
    English-UK
    How about "fruits à coque et arachides" ?
     
  7. fabiou Senior Member

    Montreal, Quebec
    English and French
    C'est très beau, Topsie. Cependant, il y a toujours une question que je me pose à titre de traducteur - est-ce simplement "une bonne traduction" ou est-ce vraiment comme ça qu'on dit ça, par exemple dans l'industrie de la nourriture?

    J'aime beaucoup "fruits à coque et arachides", mais je me demande si ça sera bien compris...

    Y aurait-il autre chose?
     
  8. Gutenberg

    Gutenberg Senior Member

    Province de Québec, Canada
    français international
    Ce produit peut contenir :
    amandes, noix du Brésil, noix de cajou, noisettes, noix macadamia, noix de pacane, pignons (pignes, pignoles), pistaches ou noix.
     
  9. Topsie

    Topsie Senior Member

    Avignon, France
    English-UK
    C'est tout ? Allez, un petit effort - je suis sûre qu'on pourrait trouver d'autres !;)
     
  10. Gutenberg

    Gutenberg Senior Member

    Province de Québec, Canada
    français international
    C'est la liste des noix qui peuvent provoquer des allergies alimentaires selon Santé Canada !

    Les allergies, c'est souvent une question de vie ou de mort.
     
  11. fabiou Senior Member

    Montreal, Quebec
    English and French
    Gutenberg,

    Je comprends très bien le sérieux de la question. Cependant, c'est avec un client que je fais affaire, et non avec le grand public. Mon client ne va jamais accepter une liste de toutes ces noix pour traduire "tree nut".

    Il faut absolument quelque chose de plus succinct. Que pensez-vous de "Ce produit contient des noix ordinaires et des noix d'arbre"? Pensez-vous que c'est nono?
     
  12. Gutenberg

    Gutenberg Senior Member

    Province de Québec, Canada
    français international
    Ce produit contient des noix.

    That should cover it in my humble opinion.
     
  13. fabiou Senior Member

    Montreal, Quebec
    English and French
    Gutenberg. C'est précisément ce que j'avais pensé un jour, et un client m'a dit que ce ne serait pas suffisant. Il faut coûte que coûte faire une distinction entre "nut" et "tree nut". Ils veulent se protéger contre toute éventualité.
     
  14. CDHMontpellier

    CDHMontpellier Senior Member

    Bristol, UK
    USA-English
    It's true that "ce produit contient des noix" is more or less the standard phrase in agro-foods, even though "noix" doesn't technically cover ALL nut-related substances. Confusing!
     
  15. fabiou Senior Member

    Montreal, Quebec
    English and French
    No one has yet answered me for the term "noix d'arbre". Do you think this sounds ridiculous? I haven't seen it anywhere, but it should be understood...no?
     
  16. Meeyu Senior Member

    Avion
    France, French
    Hi,

    "amandes, noix du Brésil, noix de cajou, noisettes, noix macadamia, noix de pacane, pignons (pignes, pignoles), pistaches ou noix." can be shortened by "fruits oléagineux". Moreover this, you may precise "arachide".

    Hope this is gonna help

    Bye

    PS : "noix d'arbre" may not be understood by everyone...
     
  17. Gutenberg

    Gutenberg Senior Member

    Province de Québec, Canada
    français international
    Ce produit contient des noix et des noix d'arbres à noix.
     
  18. Gargamelle Senior Member

    Ce produit contient des noix et des noix arboricoles.

    I don't know that "noix arboricoles" would be more widely understood than "noix d'arbre," but it gives you some choice. Also, I don't think "tree nuts" is understood by everyone, either. There are those who don't realize that most nuts grow on trees, and those who might think that "tree nut" is special variety of nut that they've never heard of before.

    Would "fruit oléagineux" be understood by everyone? Wouldn't an avocado also be a fruit oléagineux?


    Gargamelle
     
  19. fabiou Senior Member

    Montreal, Quebec
    English and French
    Sorry, my message got cut off...hey I'm a "new member", OK?

    My second option would be:

    2) Ce produit contient des noix et des simili-noix (amandes, noisettes, etc.).
     
  20. Gargamelle Senior Member

    I prefer "noix arboricoles" (of course). ;) Not just because it was my suggestion, but because "vraies noix" vs "similinoix" seems unduly technical and even more confusing. "Similinoix" sounds almost like it could be synthetic nuts, made from soybean oil or something.

    This is driving you nuts, right?

    Bonne chance!

    Gargamelle
     
  21. Meeyu Senior Member

    Avion
    France, French
    Hi,

    You're right about the avocado. It's possible to precise "fruits oléagineux à coque"

    Bye
     
  22. fabiou Senior Member

    Montreal, Quebec
    English and French
    Thank you to all for your excellent suggestions. I think I will choose "noix arboricoles" over "fruits oléagineux", which sounds too technical for me.

    I hope I didn't drive you all nuts over this.

    I think I will also add something at the end:

    Ce produit contient des noix et des noix arboricoles (amandes, noisettes, etc.).
     
  23. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hello,
    To go along with that note, I feel that tree nuts in french is quite simply noix. (Les vrai !)
    While the "ordainary" nuts in your clients text refers to "ground nuts" which are not really nuts at all; but the fruit of a plant generally called peanut in English l'arachide. Ce produit contient des noix et arachides Which I know is pretty much back to Topsies suggestion above.
    Just my take on this (Keep it simple):)
     
  24. viera Senior Member

    Paris suburb
    English/French/Slovak
    If your text is for France, noix will not work, because it means walnut and not nuts in general. A recent long thread on this very same subject gave 'fruits à coque' as the preferred translation.
     
  25. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Bonjour,
    Vous avez raison, c'est "fruits à coque" il faudra utilisé; autant pour moi, pardon :~ La discussion se trouve ici.
     
  26. Taboulette Senior Member

    Grenoble, France
    France, French
    Termium traduit "tree nut" par "noix autre que l'arachide"

    J'imagine que ma réponse arrive un peu tard, mais je pensais peut-être pour différencier "nut" et "tree nut" que "noix et arachide" conviendrait ?

    Dans le texte que je suis en train de traduire, il s'agit d'une liste d'ingrédients et "tree nuts" englobe toute la catégorie des amandes, noisettes, noix de pécan, etc. J'imagine que dans ce cas, "noix" suffit ?
     

Share This Page