O and A

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by davidyid, Nov 28, 2013.

  1. davidyid New Member

    English
    Hello,

    i am having a little trouble with my O and A.

    is this phrase correct..."de nada, o meu amigo" or..."de nada, meu amigo" i would say the first as the O indicated that it is YOUR friend.

    please correct me or explain.

    Muito obrigado.
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Welcome to the forums! :)

    In this case you say: de nada, meu amigo!
    But "O meu amigo X me telefonou..."

    By the way, in the WR forums capital letters are mandatory. ;)
     
  3. davidyid New Member

    English
    Ola, obrigado. This is much appreciated.

    Can you please kindly explain why this is?

    Also, I will do my best with the capitals in future!
     
  4. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Let's try: o is a defined article as so you have to determine the friend whom you are talking to/of.
    It would be like English when you say: thank you my friend!, and not ''thank you, the my friend''.
     
  5. davidyid New Member

    English
    Ok that's good. I think I understand a bit better now. So when would you use O? I think this would be correct (please clarify) A minha familia é a minha vida. (My family is my life).

    Correto?
     
  6. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Yes, but in this case you may or may not use the article: A minha família/ Minha família....
     
  7. davidyid New Member

    English
    Ok, but using "A" is more grammatically correct?
     
  8. mexerica feliz

    mexerica feliz Senior Member

    Not exactly, the more formal language, the more frequently article is discarded because it's considered more elegant in writing: Minha família, de minha família, por minha família.
    Sometimes without the article it sounds better: a meu ver (instead of ao meu ver), por minha causa (instead of pela minha causa).
    {in fact por minha causa and pela minha causa are slightly different in meaning: por minha causa = because of me, pela minha causa = for my sake/cause, for me)
    As a general rule, vocative, absolute beginning of a sentence (or an expression after a pause) and prepositions that don't contract with the article favor zero article, otherwise the article is used:

    Meu pai!
    Meu pai.
    Meu pai e a minha mãe.
    Do meu pai e da minha mãe.

    eu contra meu pai, quero ser igual meu pai
    spoken: Pro meu pai, pra minha mãe, written: Para meu pai, para minha mãe.
    spoken: Antes do meu pai chegar, written: Antes de meu pai chegar.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2013
  9. snoopy82 Senior Member

    Portugal - Portuguese
    In Portugal, we use "A" in that context.
     

Share This Page