O da

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by josh612, Nov 14, 2012.

  1. josh612 Junior Member

    American English
    From a homework I have:

    Ev işinde çok yorul______, o da bana yardım et________.

    I suspect the answers are yorulyorum and etsin but the sentence is a little puzzling.

    "I'm very tired of housework, he/she also must help me"?

    Would someone kindly correct my misunderstanding?
     
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    yoruluyorum*

    We don't know which tense you're supposed to use, but the way you said it: Ev işinde çok yoruluyorum, o da bana yardım etsin sounds okay, but would rather mean: "I (always) get very tired doing housework, tell/get him to help me."

    Does that help?
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012
  3. josh612 Junior Member

    American English
    Immensely, thanks.
     
  4. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    If that's the word-for-word translation of the sentence you need to complete, "etmeli" would be grammatically and semantically more accurate, since I'm picking up a "must" over there. Not that it stands any chance against "etsin" in daily usage.
     
  5. Guner

    Guner Senior Member

    Australia
    Turkish
    Well, although I agree with Rallino and Reverence and unless your English translated/suspected meaning is the only right answer, I have a little different take on this, in fact a number of them:
    "Ev işinde çok yoruldum, o da bana yardım etti."
    "Ev işinde çok yoruluyordum, o da bana yardım etti."
    "Ev işinde çok yorulmuştum, o da bana yardım etti."
    "Ev işinde çok yoruluyorsam, o da bana yardım etmediğindendir."
    "Ev işinde çok yorulmasam, o da bana yardım etmezdi."
    "Ev işinde çok yorulmasam, o da bana yardım etmeyebilirdi."

    So there you go it really depends on the context or what you are trying to say.
    Hope this helps,
     
  6. sonerk New Member

    Turkish
    I'm very tired of housework, he/she also must help me => Ev işlerinden çok yoruldum, o da bana yardım etmeli.
     

Share This Page