O Infinitivo Pessoal

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by SambaBaby, Nov 6, 2005.

  1. SambaBaby Junior Member

    Ireland (English)
    Bom Dia!!

    Estou a estudar português e não entendo muito bem o infinitivo pessoal. É posivel que alguem me explique o que é. Uns exemplos em inglês seriam muito utiais. Obrigada

    Sambababy
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    We have 2 infinitive : pessoal e impessoal.
    There are some special uses for the "pessoal". As I'm on my way
    out now, I'll give you just a few examples. Later, when I'm back,
    if nobody had appeared yet, I'll explain it in details, ok?

    1- The first case is used when the infinitive has a subject.
    Ex.:
    John pensa estarmos de férias.
    John thinks we are on vacation.

    É comum aparecerem bichos por aqui.
    It's commom for animals to show up here.

    Till later!
     
  3. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    SambaBaby, see this page. I can translate the examples for you, if you have trouble understanding them.
    There aren't many strict rules about the use of the personal infinitive. To a large extent, it's a matter of style and clarity whether to use the personal or the impersonal infinitive. For a more detailed explanation, you can consult a good grammar of Portuguese, or do a web search.
     
  4. Marcio_Osorio

    Marcio_Osorio Senior Member

    Recife-PE, Brazil
    Brazil, Brazilian Portuguese
    Nice page. :)

    A guy will not inflect his infinitives one day just to inflect them all the next!

    "Esses caras vieram para ficar"
    These guys came to stay

    This sentence inflects one of its infinitives but leaves the other alone:

    "Esses caras vieram para fincarem não só as estacas, mas para fixar residência por aqui"
    Not only did these guys come here to drive their stakes, but also to settle down

    This one:

    "Esses caras vieram para fincar não só as estacas, mas para fixar residência por aqui"
    Not only did these guys come here to drive their stakes, but also to settle down

    leaves both of its infinitives uninflected.

    This sentence:

    "Vocês vieram aqui para beber ou para conversar?"
    Did you folks come here to drink or just to talk?

    would rather leave its infinitives alone.

    Hey Vanda. Bonita!
     
  5. SambaBaby Junior Member

    Ireland (English)
    Obrigada!! :D

    A pagina teve-me ajudado. Vou comprar um livro da gramatica portuguesa.

    Obrigada
     
  6. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Às suas ordens! Estamos aqui para dar uma mãozinha.

    Ah, e boa sorte com a gramática portuguesa. Você é
    corajosa!

    Nosso pessoal aqui, detesta 'gramática portuguesa'... :D
     
  7. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Uma pequena correcção:

     
  8. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Ok, esta opção do Outsider também.

    Usei tem me ajudado lá em cima no sentido de estar
    implícita a idéia de continuação. Actually, diríamos
    'tem me ajudado bastante'.
    E no sentido usado pelo Outsider, está implícita a
    idéia de ter sido útil .
     
  9. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    De acordo. Ambas estariam certas, neste caso.
    (Da primeira vez, não reparei que também tinha feito uma correcção, Vanda!)
     
  10. Jean Jerome New Member

    English
    Can someone explain what the Personal Infinitive is and when to use it?
    Thanks a lot.
     
  11. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
  12. Tomby

    Tomby Senior Member

    Along the Via Augusta
    Spanish/Catalan
    The Personal Infinitive (Infinitivo Pessoal) is a verbal mode that conjugates, generally when you need to indicate the subject [#1] or when you have doubt on the identification of the subject [#2].
    Examples:
    #1. Antes de saires de casa, fecha a porta. = Before leaving home, close the door.
    #2. Acho melhor não saírem de casa ahora. = I think it's better they don't leave home now.
    Please, correct my mistakes. Thanks!
    TT :)
     
  13. djlaranja

    djlaranja Senior Member

    Recife
    Brazil / Brazilian Portuguese
    Pessoal,

    Tirem-me só uma dúvida: o infinitivo pessoal é evitado, a menos que se queira deixar claro qual é o sujeito, não é mesmo?

    Desculpem-me se houver link ou recurso que diga isto, eu de fato não procurei. É só curiosidade mesmo.
     
  14. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Usar ou evitar o infinitivo pessoal é em grande parte uma questão de estilo individual. Mas deve-se usá-lo quando o sujeito está explícito.
     
  15. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Mixirica, quero dizer, Laranja, já leu isto aqui?
     
  16. spielenschach Senior Member

    Portugal . Portuguese
  17. djlaranja

    djlaranja Senior Member

    Recife
    Brazil / Brazilian Portuguese
    Vanda,
    spielenschach,
    Outsider,

    Obrigado.

    DJ
     
  18. spielenschach Senior Member

    Portugal . Portuguese
     
  19. ayupshiplad Senior Member

    Edinburgh
    Scotland, English
    Also....is the personal infinitive often used to replace the subjunctive? Or is just a coincidence that I've seen it many a time after 'trigger phrases' such as antes de, quero que...etc?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  20. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    O presente do conjuntivo, sim. Há muitas expressões que tanto se podem dizer com que + pres. conjuntivo como com infinitivo pessoal.

    A versão com o conjuntivo geralmente soa mais formal.
     
  21. ayupshiplad Senior Member

    Edinburgh
    Scotland, English
    Ah ok, very helpful! Thanks a lot!
     

Share This Page