1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

(O) meu coração?

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by andz, Nov 26, 2012.

  1. andz New Member

    Hey guys, coração means heart right, so what does the O stands for when saying meu coração (my heart I suppose)?
    Can coração refer to a person? Like darling?
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    'O' is the definite article. In Portuguese (actually in European Portuguese mostly) we use the article before possessive adjectives. And you are right. It means 'my heart' and it can also refer to a person (like sweetheart, darling), depending on context.
     
  3. andz New Member

    Thank you very much. What would be the translation of O meu coração then if O is a definite article? :( So, without O it's also correct?
     
  4. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    'My heart', of course. Right, without 'o' it's also correct. The fact that 'o' is a definite article is irrelevant to the meaning. Many European languages (Romance ones included) omit the article before the possessive, but in European Portuguese we use it quite often. Brazilians, on the other hand, tend to omit it.
     
  5. Guigo

    Guigo Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Português (Brasil)
    Just remembering that even not very common in the daily conversation, here in Brazil, the article is fairly used in lyrics of pop songs much for metric purposes but also to provide emphasis. :)

    Chico Buarque: "O meu amor, tem um jeito manso que é só seu."
     
  6. Denis555

    Denis555 Senior Member

    Cracóvia, Polônia
    Brazilian Portuguese
    I must say that I speak a little bit more with the articles than without them. So, more often I would say "o meu coração" than "meu coração".
     
  7. Ariel Knightly

    Ariel Knightly Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    I guess I use the form with the article MUCH more often than the one without it. To me, the omission of this definite article is characteristic of formal writing, where we are told to omit unnecessary words.

    (A)onde 'tá o meu carro? --> natural
    Onde está meu carro? --> artificial/literary
     
  8. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    Cadê o meu carro? ----> natural (for me, at least)
    O Ariel tem razão, costumamos omitir o artigo em textos e usá-lo na linguagem oral, exceto nas regiões que têm por hábito prescindir do artigo quase sempre, Bahia, por exemplo.
     

Share This Page