1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Object to the answer as non-responsive

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by titenessie, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. titenessie Senior Member

    TOURAINE (37)
    French - France
    Bonjour, dans le contexte d'une tribunal, lorsqu'un avocat fait une objection en disant :
    Object to the answer as non-responsive.
    to the term "hurt," to the speculation
    .
    C'est objection parce que la réponse ne répond pas à la question ? Ou est-ce parce que c'est de la spéculation ?
     
  2. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    la spéculation se dit aussi speculation en anglais
     
  3. titenessie Senior Member

    TOURAINE (37)
    French - France
    Ok but what is the signification of non responsive ?
     
  4. catay Senior Member

    Canada anglais
    Here is a definition found at the following site: "an answer that either exceeds the scope of the question or fails to respond to a question may be the subject of a motion to strike as non-responsive by questioning counsel"
    http://books.google.com/books?id=Cb...&hl=en&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=6&ct=result

    I understand that the lawyer posing the question (the questioning counsel) can request that an inadequate answer be struck from the court record because it failed to address the question.
     
  5. titenessie Senior Member

    TOURAINE (37)
    French - France
    Ok thanks for these precisions.
    So can I translate it like this : Objection, réponse hors de propos ! or réponse sans rapport avec la question !

    It is dialogue...
     
  6. catay Senior Member

    Canada anglais
    If you are translating dialogue, I think "objection, réponse hors de propos" is a good option. This would also cover the "speculation" aspect as well. I wouldn't know what the equivalent term would be in a French court.;)
     
  7. titenessie Senior Member

    TOURAINE (37)
    French - France
    Thank you Catay.
    But If it covers the speculation, how to trnsalte the rest ?
    to the term "hurt," to the speculation.
     
  8. catay Senior Member

    Canada anglais
    Quelque chose du genre:
    Objection, réponse hors du propos,
    Objection au terme "blessé", c'est de la spéculation.
     
  9. titenessie Senior Member

    TOURAINE (37)
    French - France
    C'est ce que je pensais ! Mici beaucoup !!! ;)
     

Share This Page