1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Objective Pronouns

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by robbie_SWE, Dec 12, 2010.

  1. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    Hi,

    I know, I'm annoying but I really need some help understanding the use of objective pronouns! :(

    I just don't get it! I've tried consulting several grammar books, but nothing seems to help.

    E.g.

    I want to say "I asked him why..."

    O perguntei por que...; perguntei-lo por que...; perguntei-o por que (??)

    I'm really sorry if this subject has been discussed before.

    Be gentle! :eek:

    Robbie
     
  2. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese
    Indirect Object
    perguntei ao rapaz... > perguntei-lhe
    dei um presente à Maria > dei-lhe um presente

    Direct Object
    Ele comeu a maçã. > comeu-a
    Ele comeu os pêssegos > comeu-os
    Eles entregam o jornal > entregam-no
    Viram as amigas > viram-nas
    Ele tem os livros > tem-nos
    Farei isso > Fá-lo-ei
    Vou comprar as canetas > vou comprá-las
    Tu tens os livros > tem-los

    Direct and Indirect Object
    dei os presentes à Maria > dei-lhos (lhe+os)


    Perguntei ao Pedro > Perguntei-lhe se/porque/por que razão/algo....... Indirect Object
    Questionei o Pedro > Questionei-o sobre... Direct Object
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2010
  3. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    Aha...so in my case I would say "perguntei-lhe por que futebol?".

    :) robbie
     
  4. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese
    What do you want to say?
     
  5. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Robbie, don't worry, this issue will haunt you as long as you live. It does the same to us.:eek:

    I asked him why..."

    O perguntei por que...; :cross:perguntei-lo por que...; :cross:perguntei-o por que (??):cross:

    Perguntei-lhe por que ....

    perguntar - Verbo bitransitivo indireto:
    6. Inquirir, indagar: "O feitor perguntava-lhe pela tarefa, em que pé estava ela". (Aurélio)
    Mais ou menos assim: quem pergunta, pergunta algo a alguém.
    Sempre que tiver o objeto direto = algo e o objeto indireto= a alguém você usará dois tipos de pronomes: o direto (o, a, os, as, me, te, etc..) e o indireto (lhe, lhes, etc).
    Perguntei-o.
    Perguntei-lhe sobre algo...
    oops... demorei tanto que já tem um tantão de respostas.
     
  6. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese
    lol I couldn't help but laugh!


    No worries, Vanda, também me acontece o mesmo muitas vezes (demorar muito e já terem respondido entretanto).


    What are you trying to say?
     
  7. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    Thanks Vanda! I'll just have to keep reading and writing. ;)

    Englishmania, I want to say:

    I asked him why football is the solution.

    I translated it as:

    Perguntei-lhe por que futebol está a solução.

    :) robbie
     
  8. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese
    (PT Portugal)
    Perguntei-lhe porque é que o futebol é a solução. (colloquial)
    Perguntei-lhe por que razão/por que motivo o futebol é a solução/ é o futebol a solução.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2010
  9. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    I asked him why football is the solution.

    I translated it as:

    Perguntei-lhe por que o futebol está é a solução.
     
  10. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    Wow! Obrigado Englishmania e Vanda!

    :D robbie
     
  11. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese
    Oops meanwhile I edited my post.


    In this context, por que is used in Brazil, porque is used in Portugal. (why)

    Por que/Porque
    chegaste atrasado?
    Ele perguntou por que/porque chegaste atrasado.


    Porque
    is also a conjunction ("Não fui porque estive doente"). (because)


    In my post, in order to make the sentence clearear, I chose "por que razão/motivo" (instead of "porque").
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2010
  12. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    I thought about that after reading your post. I find it quite strange that they're identical in Portugal.

    European Portuguese can be confusing at times! :eek:

    :) robbie
     
  13. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese
    Well it depends on your perspective.


    Por que
    is also used in relative clauses (Portugal & Brazil).
    É este o momento por que esperei! (esperar por)
    Os momentos difíceis por que passei ensinaram-me... (passar por)


    Compare these:
    (Portugal)
    Porque esperas? Why do you wait?
    Por que esperas? What are you waiting for?

    Por que fases passa a investigação? (passar por)


    That's way por que razão/por que motivo is used (Portugal & Brazil).
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2010
  14. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    Perguntei para ele por que futebol é a solução.
     
  15. Audie Senior Member

    Brazil Portuguese
    Oh, no, robbie_SWE! At least, in this case (porquês), our Portuguese brothers have a little bit of luck (or good reason to write that way) .
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2010
  16. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese
    I meant why.
     
  17. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    I never hear people really using a few of the forms the above in European Portuguese (dei-lhos?).

    People say "Eu fá-lo-ei" in everyday language? You do see these forms in literature, but in everyday language?? Talvez eu não tenha razão.:eek: Eu ouço muito mal??
     
  18. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese
    No, people don't say fá-lo-ei in everyday language. They say vou fazer isso.
    However, we do say the other forms mentioned. What happens is that we tend to use the simpler forms (much more often), such as 'Eu dei-lhe os livros' (instead of 'dei-lhos').
    Also, I personally think the new generation (and other people in general) are becoming lazier and tend not to use these forms... It's my opinion. I've noticed more and more people in Portugal omit these pronouns or just say 'vi ele' or even use them incorrectly 'vi-lhe' (instead of vi-o). Also, more and more people seem unaware of the 'special words' which make the word order change in a sentence: 'ele disse que se conheceram' (not ele disse que conheceram-se) or 'porque te disse' (not porque disse-te) - I even hear this on TV.

    Sorry I digress... but there are some things which really make me cringe a bit.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2014

Share This Page