1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

objetivismo - subjetivismo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Musa flamenca, Jan 16, 2008.

  1. Musa flamenca New Member

    Murcia
    Spain, Flemish
    Hola a todos!

    Buscando en el diccionario no he encontrado traducción para estas dos palabras: objetivismo - subjetivismo (que no significan exactamente lo mismo que objetividad y subjetividad en español)

    Se podría traducir por "objectivism and subjectivism" o es mejor objectivity and subjectivity?

    Thanks in advance for your help!

    Musa flamenca
     
  2. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    ¿En qué contexto se encuentran estos términos? ¿Se trata de la filosofía?
     
  3. Musa flamenca New Member

    Murcia
    Spain, Flemish
    Se trata de la sociología. Es un estudio sobre la inmigración de menores en Europa.
     
  4. hugotime New Member

    español mexico
    Definitions
    Subjectivism: Basically applied to theories which lay stress on the purely mental sides of experience. (Tends towards the individual and relativism). Objectivism: Basically applied to theories which lay stress on the purely material sides of experience. (Tends towards inter-subjectivity and absolutes).
     
  5. Musa flamenca New Member

    Murcia
    Spain, Flemish
    Thanks a lot hugotime! That's exactly what I needed!
     

Share This Page