1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

obligación de no hacer

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by tiredtranslator, May 16, 2011.

  1. tiredtranslator Senior Member

    Quintana Roo, Mexico
    English, U.S.
    This is a term I have not translated before. Can someone tell me if the following is the corresct usage:

    “OBLIGACIONES DE NO HACER, NATURALEZA DE LAS.

    “La obligación de no hacer es de tracto sucesivo y su valor es del daño o perjuicioque se causa con el hacer correlativo, pues el artículo 2028 del Código Civil establece que el que estuviera obligado a no hacer alguna cosa, quedará sujeto al pago de daños y perjuicios en caso de contravención, y si hubiera obra material, podrá exigir el acreedor que sea destruida a costa del obligado; por tanto, el valorde la obligación principal esta representado por el del perjuicio que le causó, o sea,[FONT=&quot]la privación del beneficio, utilidad o lucro que le ocasionó. [/FONT]


    My attempt:



    “NOT TO DO OBLIGATIONS, NATURE OF THE.

    “The not to do obligation is of continuous fulfillment and its value is of the damages caused by the correlative doing, as article 2028 of the Civil Code establishes that one who is obligated to not do something, will be subject to the payment of damages in case of violation, and if there is physical evidence, the creditor can demand that it be destroyed at the obligor's expense; therefore, the value of the main obligation is represented by the damage that was caused, which is to say, the deprivation of the benefit, utility or profit that resulted.

    Thanks
     
  2. Friendly Bob Senior Member

    Spanish
    Las obligaciones personales (de hacer y no hacer, to do and not to do) y reales (de dar, to give) es una de las maneras de clasificar a éstas.
     
  3. dauda98 Senior Member

    United States
    How about: manditory and non-manditory obligations.
     
  4. Friendly Bob Senior Member

    Spanish
    No lo creo. La clasificación térorica de las obigaciones es: de dar, hacer y no hacer.

    Quizá la palabra "manditory" signifique que deben realizarse hasta coerciblemente, pero entiendo que la pregunta se refiere a uno de los tipo de obligaciones personales.

    Además, por el solo hecho de ser obligaciones, su cumplimiento es forzoso, sea de motu proprio, sea por derivar de un contrato, o por la ley misma, entre otras. De existir, las obligaciones de cumplimiento no forzoso no pueden considerarse obligaciones.
     
  5. dauda98 Senior Member

    United States
    You right. It's too early in the morning and my suggestion doesn't quite fit the parragraph. However, just as a side note, it is a common collocation to say the expressions I gave even though they may sound wierd in spanish.

    I understand Tiredtranslators dilemma. "Not to do obligations" just doesn't make any sense in english. It's sounds like gibberish.
     
  6. daylightdemon Junior Member

    Mexico City, Mexico
    Mexican Spanish
    Phrase it backwards. Obligations not do do (something). These obligations imply a duty not to act (and therefore, to tolerate the actions of others) in certain cases. Think, for example, about the obligations in a confidentiality agreement: "The parties are bound NOT TO disclose..."
     
  7. Friendly Bob Senior Member

    Spanish
    La clasificación de las obligaciones de dar, hacer y no hacer viene desde hace muchísimos años. El concepto relativamente nuevo es el de las obligaciones de "tolerar"
     
  8. mid4me Junior Member

    USA
    Enlish & Spanish

Share This Page