observación del paisaje

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by csturt, Aug 15, 2007.

  1. csturt Senior Member

    Bolivia
    English, US
    Hi there,

    I'm looking for a reasonably elegant way to say "observación del paisaje" as an activity for tourists. "Observing the landscape" sounds to scientific. "Taking in the views" sounds to casual.

    Any ideas?

    thanks,

    - cs
     
  2. michimz

    michimz Senior Member

    Austin
    US English
    What kind of tourists are these? Sight-seeing is a very common way to say that.

    Michimz
     
  3. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    I agree, "sight-seeing" is the usual phrase.
     
  4. fran kornbacher Senior Member

    Bakersfield, California
    Venezuela-espanol
    Observing the view

    Take Care
     
  5. MSanchezC Senior Member

    I agree with michimz, sightseeing it´s the better way to describe that activity.
     
  6. csturt Senior Member

    Bolivia
    English, US
    i think sightseeing does the trick. Thanks for your help.

    - cs
     
  7. fran kornbacher Senior Member

    Bakersfield, California
    Venezuela-espanol
    yes, sightseeing es mas comun

    take Care
     
  8. Quevedo3 Junior Member

    Spain/Spanish
    Por aprovechar este hilo y tomar una frase como la usada por Csturt, ¿cómo se traduciría al castellano "I think sightseeing does the trick"? No logro entenderla del todo.
    Gracias y perdón por salirme un poco del hilo.
     
  9. michimz

    michimz Senior Member

    Austin
    US English
    "does the trick" en ingles significa que es la solución que buscabas. Trick es truco, como de magia por ejemplo. Buena pregunta! Esa curiosidad te va a llevar a la mayor comprensión del idioma!!

    Michimz
     
  10. csturt Senior Member

    Bolivia
    English, US
    Yo lo usé para decir que sirve o funcciona. Para me significa que no es una maravilla, pero si es sufficiente.
     
  11. 27July Junior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    I know this is an old thread, I hope it does not matter :)

    For me, observar el paisaje refers to mountains, hills, rivers, trees, beaches,... something you do when you take a day out (away from a big city in my case) to enjoy nature...

    whereas sightseeing implies only a bit of that... mostly going to see tourist attractions: museums, monuments, churches,...

    Would you use sightseeing for observar el paisaje, or rather watching the landscape/scenery, looking at the landscape /scenery?

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page