1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ocurrir vs. suceder...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by mojorisinII, Dec 14, 2008.

  1. mojorisinII Senior Member

    Canada
    canada
    Hola. What's the difference between ocurrir and suceder? I'm aware that they both mean "to happen"
    Agradezco anticipadamente tu respuesta.
     
  2. JKL2008

    JKL2008 Senior Member

    Orlando(FL)/Madrid(Spain)
    Spain, spanish
    I think is the same "ocurrir" = "suceder"

    Suceder has another meaning, as "follow after".
    For instance:
    EL rey Carlos IV sucedió a Carlos III.
    Felipe V ganó la Guerra de Sucesión.
     
  3. Conosur

    Conosur Senior Member

    BsAs (Arg.)
    Spanish - Argentina
    Ocurrir, en su segunda acepción, significa lo mismo que suceder.
    Pero, tal como dijo JKL2008, cada palabra tiene también significados que no comparte con la otra. Agrego el siguiente:

    Se me ocurrió una idea. :tick:
    Se me sucedió una idea. :cross:
     

Share This Page