Ofício

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Softranslator, Feb 7, 2011.

  1. Softranslator New Member

    Portuguese
    Olá pessoal,

    Estou traduzindo uma sentença criminal e não consigo achar nenhuma definição em inglês para a palavra "ofício", eis o contexto:

    "Servindo esta decisão de ofício."


    Eu entendo o que significa a palavra ofício, mas não acho nenhuma correspondente em inglês.
     
  2. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
  3. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    'Ofício' is a letter sent by a public administration department or a person in an official position.
     
  4. Softranslator New Member

    Portuguese
    Thank you GamblingCamel and Carfer, you guys were very helpful!
     
  5. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    Soft Translator: (speaking of the USA)
    I know there is an official sentence issued by a judge in the courtroom.
    I don't know if this is followed by the sending of an official letter from the court.
     
  6. Softranslator New Member

    Portuguese
    What I understood from this sentence was that any decision taken, would act as official letter from the court.

    Is that right?
     
  7. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Right .
     
  8. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Here, only sentences issued in criminal cases (and only in trial courts, not in appelate courts) are read personally to the accused by the judge. All other sentences are sent by mail or via the courts intranet to which lawyers have access. In softranslator case, the 'ofício' was substituted by other form of notification.
     
  9. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    As you know, in English "to serve" can mean "to substitute for".
    And, in respect to law, "to serve" is a transitive verb -- "to serve court papers".
    Wrongly, I interpreted the original PT sentence to mean "[the Court was] serving this official decision [to person X]."
     
  10. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    No, you were right. To the extent I can understand the sentence, the court is somehow serving the decision to someone, in written form I guess, instead of sending the usual 'ofício'. (It has to be in written form, otherwise 'servindo de ofício' wouldn't make much sense). That puzzles me a little, because this is neither the usual expression we use here nor the usual procedure. Sometimes judges profer oral decisions and lawyers, if present, are considered verbally notified of that decision. That notification is recorded in the record of proceedings and no letter is sent, but then the court clerk will write something like this 'do que (that is, of which decision) as partes/os ilustres mandatários se consideram notificados'. Maybe this is something Brazilian.

    Oh, thanks for the correction. I'm not trying to excuse me (I make mistakes, of course) but that was not what I intended to write. I thought I had written 'by some other form of notification' (precisely because I was wondering what sort of notification could that be) but I was writing in haste and 'some' was left behind in some aethereal place.
    Feel free to correct me. Thank you.
     
  11. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Em todo o caso, a expressão é bastante esquisita. A pergunta da Audie noutro tópico sobre a expressão 'de ofício' levou-me a considerar a possibilidade de poder estar usada aqui no sentido de 'oficiosamente', mas nesse caso 'servir' teria de ter o sentido de entregar, 'hand down', de que o Gambling falou. 'Servir' pode também ter em português o sentido próximo de 'fornecer', 'ministrar', mas pelo menos cá por estas bandas não é usado nessa acepção no meio judicial. Poderá sê-lo no Brasil? É que nem sequer o velho sentido de 'servir' como 'ser servido' parece caber aqui. Exemplo: 'Sirva-se Vossa Mercê de + verbo, v.g., receber, ordenar, etc...', hoje caído em desuso, mas que foi frequente no trato burocrático, pelo que poderia ter permanecido algum resquício numa linguagem tão conservadora como é a forense. Softranslator não poderá dar-nos mais uns parágrafos para avaliar melhor o contexto?
     

Share This Page