of / from / apóstrofe - posesión

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Sebastián Valmont, Oct 30, 2008.

  1. Sebastián Valmont Senior Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    Hola,

    Amigos

    Tratando de escribir un artículo en inglés, recordé la siempre confusa y misteriosa, para mí, forma de usar los posesivos de la lengua inglesa.

    Siempre me es confuso, por ejemplo, saber en qué situaciones debo usar la preposición "of" o cuando el apóstrofe ' . ¿A cuál se debe preferenciar si al "of" o el apóstrofe ' ? ¿Existe una regla para diferenciar mejor el uso de ambos?

    Me gustaría leer sus opiniones y consejos al respecto, amigos. Gracias.

    Un ejemplo de confusión en la oración de abajo:


    The condemn of Magaly Medina (¿o es "The Magaly Medina's condemn"?) is a smokescreen to hire the last scandals of Garcia's government (o lo correcto es "Garcia's government last scandals) .

    SV
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Yo diría:

    The condemnation (sentencing?) of M M is a smokescreen to obscure the recent (latest?) scandals of the García government // the G government's latest / recent scandals.
     
  3. yourfairlady05 Senior Member

    USA
    English - United States
    I can see how that could be confusing. First of all, note that "condemn" is a verb and not a noun, the noun verb being "condemnation." (although "condemnation" doesn't work at all in the example sentence). I'm not really sure what word that's supposed to be but I would say "Magaly Medina's condemn (or whatever the correct word is)" Note how I didn't say "the". Apostrophe "s" is used to demonstrate possession ex : Paul's book. (El libro de Paul) Whereas of carries many meanings (http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/of) none of which relate to possession
     
  4. sky599 Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    Pues, no exactamente. Of sí puede significar posesión, por ejemplo si dices "the condemnation(?) of M M."

    Pero la manera mas común de formar posesivos en inglés es usar el apóstrofe: 's. Como regla, en general debes usar esto, excepto cuando el nombre / la entidad que tiene el posesivo es demasiado largo para hacer esto.

    Por ejemplo, definitivamente debes decir "M M's condemnation" en vez de "the condemnation of M M." Ambos son gramaticalmente correctos, pero el segundo no suena natural.

    Con lo del gobierno, es un poco más confuso porque hay una expresión fija con respeto a esto: the García (o cualquier nombre) government, como dijo Chris.
     
  5. Sebastián Valmont Senior Member

    Peruvian Spanish


    Entonces, ¿No se puede usar "Garcia's government" en el párrafo de abajo? ¿Cuál de las dos es correcta? Gracias por la aclaración:

    The Garcia government will be remembered by its big economic growth.

    The Garcia's government will be remebered by its big economic growth.

    SV
     
  6. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    See corrections above.

    "Big economic growth" doesn't sound very good. I would say "remembered for rapid economic growth" or perhaps word it in a different way.
     

Share This Page