Of key importance

Discussion in 'English Only' started by chamyto, Mar 3, 2009.

  1. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    << Topic phrase: Of key importance >>

    Does anybody know the meaning of this expression ?

    Thank you
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2013
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Do you have context?
     
  3. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    I don´t remember where I saw this expression...
     
  4. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    Do you have a guess as to what it may mean? Are you trying to use it in a sentence? If so, you can quote that and explain what it is that you're trying to say.
     
  5. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    Ok,

    It´s of key importance behaviouring in a good manner at school
     
  6. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    The phrase is used correctly; I assume you're trying to say that "good behavior" is extremely or highly important.

    I suggest: "It's of key importance to behave in a good manner in school."

    Or you could use the active rather than passive: "Behaving in a good manner in school is of key importance."
     
  7. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    Thank you to all of you
     
  8. Nashledanou Junior Member

    Italian
    On a marginal note, this is not a contrast between active and passive constructions; rather, the first sentence features a movement called extraposition and the dummy subject "it", while the second is its so-called 'tough' version.
     

Share This Page