1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Of key importance

Discussion in 'English Only' started by chamyto, Mar 3, 2009.

  1. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    << Topic phrase: Of key importance >>

    Does anybody know the meaning of this expression ?

    Thank you
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2013
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Do you have context?
     
  3. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    I don´t remember where I saw this expression...
     
  4. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    Do you have a guess as to what it may mean? Are you trying to use it in a sentence? If so, you can quote that and explain what it is that you're trying to say.
     
  5. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    Ok,

    It´s of key importance behaviouring in a good manner at school
     
  6. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    The phrase is used correctly; I assume you're trying to say that "good behavior" is extremely or highly important.

    I suggest: "It's of key importance to behave in a good manner in school."

    Or you could use the active rather than passive: "Behaving in a good manner in school is of key importance."
     
  7. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    Thank you to all of you
     
  8. Nashledanou Junior Member

    Italian
    On a marginal note, this is not a contrast between active and passive constructions; rather, the first sentence features a movement called extraposition and the dummy subject "it", while the second is its so-called 'tough' version.
     

Share This Page